Premier League 2026-27

Premier League Tackles Leaders

Premier League outfield players with the most tackles, alongside appearances, interceptions, recoveries and clearances.

Updated Oct 18, 2026 · 69 matches included

# Player Team AppsInterceptionsRecoveriesClearancesTackles
1 Anan Khalaili Crystal Palace 78342025
2 Xaver Schlager Nottingham Forest 7732624
3 Vitaly Janelt Brentford 722291221
3 Adrien Truffert Bournemouth 710342321
5 Tyrick Mitchell Crystal Palace 74311820
5 Mohamed Belloumi Hull 71016420
7 James Justin Leeds Utd 79252319
7 Diego Gómez Brighton 7531919
7 Mamadou Sangare Brentford 7732819
10 Jérémy Jacquet Liverpool 715232218
10 Emiliano Buendía Aston Villa 7531118
12 Lewis Hall Newcastle Utd 711522617
12 Nordi Mukiele Sunderland 611293917
12 James Garner Everton 7435817
15 Neco Williams Nottingham Forest 73371916
15 Anton Stach Leeds Utd 711261416
15 Exequiel Palacios Ipswich 6836716
18 Ethan Ampadu Leeds Utd 713311615
18 James Hill Bournemouth 77234215
18 Boubacar Kamara Aston Villa 74271515
18 Vitaliy Mykolenko Everton 68341515
18 Antonee Robinson Fulham 64211615
18 Rodrigo Bentancur Tottenham 66241415
24 James Tarkowski Everton 718243714
24 Murillo Nottingham Forest 710294514
24 Regan Slater Hull 7518914
24 Elliot Anderson Manchester City 79331114
24 Alexis Mac Allister Liverpool 72291114
24 Matty Cash Aston Villa 6271514
24 Josh Acheampong Chelsea 62151814
24 Trai Hume Sunderland 62191414
32 Calvin Bassey Fulham 76242913
32 Dara O'Shea Ipswich 710284113
32 Granit Xhaka Sunderland 7841613
32 Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall Everton 7238413
32 Daichi Kamada Crystal Palace 7232513
32 Miloš Kerkez Liverpool 75182313
32 Youri Tielemans Manchester Utd 7840613
32 Jaydee Canvot Crystal Palace 69182613
32 Quinten Timber Crystal Palace 5322513
41 Adam Wharton Crystal Palace 77201212
41 Pascal Groß Brighton 7414812
41 Maxim De Cuyper Brighton 7426712
41 Marcus Tavernier Bournemouth 7237612
41 Maxence Lacroix Chelsea 78133812
41 Iliman Ndiaye Manchester City 7430612
41 Sandro Tonali Tottenham 6426612
41 Daniel Muñoz Nottingham Forest 62141412
41 Ao Tanaka Leeds Utd 6316812
41 Ola Aina Nottingham Forest 55191412
41 Matt Crooks Hull 517712
41 João Gomes Aston Villa 438412
41 Aaron Wan-Bissaka Aston Villa 673912
54 John Egan Hull 77175111
54 Morgan Rogers Chelsea 7135811
54 Bukayo Saka Arsenal 7423711
54 James McAtee Nottingham Forest 74381011
54 Jan Paul van Hecke Tottenham 67232911
54 Reinildo Mandava Sunderland 69242011
54 Pedro Neto Chelsea 7522511
54 Oscar Bobb Fulham 7523011
54 Saša Lukić Ipswich 67191011
54 Joško Gvardiol Manchester City 78261211
54 Diogo Dalot Manchester Utd 79291211
54 Kobbie Mainoo Manchester Utd 6750311
54 Gabriel Gudmundsson Leeds Utd 5617211
54 Abdul Fatawu Issahaku Ipswich 6513311
68 Chris Richards Crystal Palace 712184510
68 Cole Palmer Chelsea 7228110
68 Harrison Armstrong Everton 74261210
68 John McGinn Aston Villa 7527410
68 Kevin Schade Brentford 7125610
68 Matt Grimes Coventry 62181010
68 Daniel Ballard Sunderland 54123110
68 Daizen Maeda Ipswich 708810
68 Conor Gallagher Tottenham 4417010
77 Kristoffer Ajer Brentford 7922519
77 Enzo Le Fée Sunderland 742309
77 Semi Ajayi Hull 7722259
77 Declan Rice Arsenal 7726149
77 Florian Wirtz Liverpool 712839
77 Lewis Miley Newcastle Utd 7636159
77 Shea Charles Fulham 7112969
77 Ezri Konsa Arsenal 6820199
77 Alex Scott Bournemouth 583679
77 Ben White Arsenal 6315119
77 Luke Shaw Manchester Utd 5118139
88 António Silva Bournemouth 7824528
88 Gabriel Magalhães Arsenal 7721368
88 Issa Diop Ipswich 71533308
88 Jarrad Branthwaite Everton 71121418
88 Luka Vušković Brighton 7627508
88 Noah Sadiki Sunderland 741998
88 Riccardo Calafiori Arsenal 7316138
88 Josh King Fulham 712148
88 Timothy Castagne Fulham 6422198
88 Tyler Adams Bournemouth 7123078
88 Milan van Ewijk Coventry 5814218
88 Jacob Greaves Ipswich 5214218
88 Archie Gray Tottenham 571978
88 Matheus Nunes Manchester City 5317158
88 Cody Gakpo Liverpool 571528
88 David Affengruber Fulham 4512268
88 Amar Dedić Newcastle Utd 5320158
88 Jorrel Hato Chelsea 521178
88 Roméo Lavia Chelsea 681748
88 Abdukodir Khusanov Manchester City 451448
88 Patrick Dorgu Manchester Utd 51468
109 Bruno Fernandes Manchester Utd 712927
109 Harry Maguire Manchester Utd 71331297
109 Rayan Bournemouth 72777
109 Yoane Wissa Newcastle Utd 701857
109 Alex Iwobi Fulham 733237
109 Antoine Semenyo Manchester City 711717
109 Keane Lewis-Potter Brentford 7423127
109 Jayden Bogle Leeds Utd 7223107
109 Morgan Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest 612017
109 Jay DaSilva Coventry 6416107
109 Sander Berge Fulham 721397
109 Matheus Cunha Manchester Utd 721807
109 Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 642677
109 Yéremy Pino Crystal Palace 712047
109 Noah Okafor Leeds Utd 711227
109 Jair Nottingham Forest 5310277
109 Joe Willock Newcastle Utd 721027
109 Nilson Angulo Sunderland 641417
109 Ross Barkley Aston Villa 702147
109 Bradley Barcola Liverpool 511727
109 Nico González Newcastle Utd 542017
109 Nobel Mendy Hull 548357
109 Yehor Yarmoliuk Brentford 741467
109 Brennan Johnson Everton 731557
109 Ian Maatsen Aston Villa 4710107
109 Wesley Fofana Chelsea 41011277
109 Mikkel Damsgaard Brentford 631957
109 Chema Andrés Brighton 431427
109 Malick Yalcouyé Brighton 70877
109 Mateus Fernandes Tottenham 631207
109 Florentino Luís Ipswich 44637
109 James Maddison Tottenham 41517
141 Bryan Mbeumo Manchester Utd 751626
141 Leif Davis Ipswich 7414216
141 Sven Botman Newcastle Utd 7717566
141 Virgil van Dijk Liverpool 7926496
141 Evanilson Bournemouth 762186
141 Martin Ødegaard Arsenal 721946
141 Lewie Coyle Hull 7216116
141 Ryan Giles Hull 7418176
141 Charalampos Kostoulas Brighton 702496
141 Jaidon Anthony Brentford 712276
141 Ronald Araújo Liverpool 7420176
141 Merlin Röhl Everton 421596
141 Ainsley Maitland-Niles Everton 5111136
141 George Hemmings Aston Villa 501036
141 Phil Foden Manchester City 50836
141 Dango Ouattara Brentford 752286
141 Marcos Senesi Tottenham 221096
141 Leny Yoro Manchester Utd 498126
141 Amad Diallo Manchester Utd 21616
141 El Hadji Malick Diouf Brentford 42646
161 Tarik Muharemović Leeds Utd 71120525
161 Harvey Barnes Newcastle Utd 7423115
161 Adam Smith Bournemouth 7516165
161 Julio Enciso Ipswich 743325
161 Lisandro Martínez Manchester Utd 6416205
161 Michael Kayode Brentford 7102485
161 Enzo Fernández Manchester City 661845
161 Micky van de Ven Tottenham 5318195
161 Andy Robertson Tottenham 531595
161 Ousmane Diomande Nottingham Forest 5322215
161 Frank Onyeka Coventry 561535
161 Brandon Thomas-Asante Coventry 691545
161 Abdoul Ouattara Ipswich 7525125
161 Pep Chavarría Chelsea 658125
161 Elliot Stroud Hull 531515
161 Nikola Milenković Nottingham Forest 3312205
161 Ryan Gravenberch Liverpool 661565
161 Aaron Hickey Brentford 7312165
161 Jeremie Frimpong Liverpool 51975
161 Andrey Santos Manchester Utd 42975
161 Jefferson Lerma Crystal Palace 4110145
161 Lucas Bergvall Tottenham 431015
161 Axel Disasi Crystal Palace 361175
161 Lucas Gourna-Douath Hull 32715
185 Marc Guéhi Manchester City 7325264
185 Igor Thiago Brentford 712164
185 Oli McBurnie Hull 711584
185 Olivier Boscagli Brighton 7924254
185 Bobby Thomas Coventry 6920524
185 Levi Colwill Chelsea 6418304
185 Lewis Dunk Brighton 6520254
185 Emersonn Ipswich 71644
185 Tyrone Mings Aston Villa 6213304
185 Thomas Meunier Sunderland 6416124
185 Víctor Muñoz Liverpool 751424
185 Jack Rudoni Coventry 632344
185 Ethan Pinnock Coventry 547334
185 Christos Tzolis Arsenal 521254
185 Omar Marmoush Tottenham 501304
185 Marcus Rashford Manchester Utd 611034
185 Caleb Yirenkyi Coventry 632064
185 Justin Kluivert Bournemouth 521614
185 Jack Grealish Everton 611634
185 Nico O'Reilly Manchester City 611734
185 Malo Gusto Chelsea 541374
185 Sorba Thomas Hull 521804
185 Lucas Herrington Hull 638134
185 Jacob Murphy Newcastle Utd 601244
185 Anthony Elanga Newcastle Utd 30324
185 Sean Steur Newcastle Utd 51874
185 Eddie Nketiah Crystal Palace 61724
185 Brenden Aaronson Leeds Utd 601224
185 Mohammed Kudus Tottenham 501504
185 Moisés Caicedo Chelsea 33444
185 Harry Wilson Leeds Utd 52414
185 Mats Wieffer Brighton 26924
185 Tim Iroegbunam Hull 511004
185 Alysson Aston Villa 61624
185 Trey Nyoni Liverpool 55364
185 Bazoumana Touré Newcastle Utd 50614
185 Martín Zubimendi Arsenal 54314
185 Kevin Fulham 51504
223 Yasin Ayari Brighton 621833
223 Nico Elvedi Leeds Utd 6518273
223 Jørgen Strand Larsen Crystal Palace 701063
223 Liam Delap Nottingham Forest 601073
223 Rayan Cherki Manchester City 611223
223 Matías Fernández-Pardo Newcastle Utd 50723
223 Jannik Schuster Brentford 409343
223 Ryan Christie Bournemouth 652513
223 Lewis Cook Bournemouth 771133
223 César Palacios Fulham 511233
223 Bruno Guimarães Arsenal 521923
223 Pedro Porro Tottenham 31553
223 Jaka Bijol Leeds Utd 447163
223 Honest Ahanor Crystal Palace 314143
223 Hayden Hackney Everton 62513
223 Jurriën Timber Arsenal 41943
223 Noussair Mazraoui Manchester Utd 41593
223 Marcelino Núñez Ipswich 211043
223 Ayyoub Bouaddi Manchester City 42733
223 Valentín Barco Chelsea 34503
223 Carlos Baleba Manchester Utd 24823
223 Joe Gelhardt Hull 30823
223 Nicolás Domínguez Nottingham Forest 21303
223 Ben Gannon-Doak Bournemouth 60903
223 Aladji Bamba Newcastle Utd 30233
248 Rúben Dias Manchester City 7422262
248 Gonzalo García Fulham 711172
248 João Pedro Chelsea 601142
248 Ferdi Kadıoğlu Brighton 6517192
248 Nicolas Jackson Aston Villa 611012
248 Dan Ndoye Nottingham Forest 711732
248 Kevin Danso Sunderland 5317162
248 Reece James Chelsea 421572
248 Dominic Solanke Tottenham 60732
248 Johan Manzambi Aston Villa 411112
248 Igor Jesus Nottingham Forest 50852
248 Jack Clarke Ipswich 62722
248 Wilson Isidor Sunderland 60602
248 Nathan Collins Brentford 3211132
248 Joachim Andersen Fulham 329152
248 Takehiro Tomiyasu Crystal Palace 45792
248 Destiny Udogie Tottenham 43752
248 Matteo Ruggeri Aston Villa 4712132
248 Pascal Struijk Brighton 40882
248 Ibrahim Sangaré Nottingham Forest 51722
248 Mathias Jensen Brentford 30422
248 Georginio Rutter Brighton 40612
248 Malick Fofana Sunderland 41512
248 Chuba Akpom Ipswich 50302
248 Luke O'Nien Sunderland 20562
248 Jean-Philippe Mateta Crystal Palace 20522
248 Ayden Heaven Manchester Utd 20412
248 Lukas Nmecha Leeds Utd 60502
248 Michael Keane Everton 10552
248 Chris Rigg Sunderland 31332
248 Ibrahim Mbaye Aston Villa 42412
248 Jack Hinshelwood Brighton 20212
248 Jacob Ramsey Newcastle Utd 31612
248 Tatsuhiro Sakamoto Coventry 21512
248 Tino Livramento Newcastle Utd 20412
248 Ryan McAidoo Manchester City 20202
248 Óscar Mingueza Crystal Palace 20102
248 Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli Chelsea 10002
248 Tosin Adarabioyo Tottenham 10122
287 Victor Lindelöf Aston Villa 7211421
287 Erling Haaland Manchester City 7114101
287 Dominic Calvert-Lewin Leeds Utd 7116121
287 Thierno Barry Everton 721161
287 Alexander Isak Liverpool 61311
287 Tyrique George Everton 731521
287 Aurèle Amenda Coventry 4311161
287 Myles Lewis-Skelly Arsenal 53921
287 Jordan Henderson Chelsea 311241
287 Mathys Tel Tottenham 401111
287 Taiwo Awoniyi Coventry 41721
287 Loum Tchaouna Coventry 401151
287 Pau Torres Aston Villa 42991
287 Noni Madueke Arsenal 41601
287 Ryan Sessegnon Fulham 541151
287 Rio Ngumoha Liverpool 50611
287 Jérémy Doku Manchester City 30411
287 Joe Rodon Leeds Utd 21281
287 Joelinton Newcastle Utd 22611
287 Kenny Tete Fulham 21381
287 Danny Welbeck Chelsea 50311
287 Jaden Philogene-Bidace Ipswich 31501
287 Dayann Methalie Sunderland 21631
287 Stephen Mfuni Coventry 22351
287 William Osula Newcastle Utd 30201
287 Costinha Brighton 62141
287 David Brooks Bournemouth 50511
287 Zian Flemming Ipswich 50511
287 Jorge Cuenca Fulham 11351
287 Mikey Moore Tottenham 20201
287 Tammy Abraham Aston Villa 40101
287 Viktor Gyökeres Arsenal 40501
287 Hidemasa Morita Hull 32731
287 Chadi Riad Crystal Palace 11351
287 Cody Drameh Hull 22431
287 Kostas Tsimikas Liverpool 21311
287 Estêvão Chelsea 50101
287 Evann Guessand Crystal Palace 20011
287 Kasey McAteer Ipswich 30401
287 Liam Millar Hull 20111
287 Hugo Larsson Fulham 40321
287 Ibrahim Osman Brighton 30301
287 Luca Netz Nottingham Forest 30101
287 Piero Hincapié Arsenal 30051
287 Gustavo Hamer Coventry 30201
287 Will Hughes Crystal Palace 30331
287 Zavier Gozo Crystal Palace 20001
287 Arnaud Kalimuendo Nottingham Forest 30111
287 Mason Mount Manchester Utd 21301
287 Azor Matusiwa Ipswich 10301
287 Carlos Alcaraz Everton 30301
287 Jaouen Hadjam Brighton 20211
287 Juanlu Sánchez Bournemouth 10101
287 Leon Goretzka Aston Villa 11251
287 Melvin Bard Leeds Utd 11201
287 Alex Tóth Bournemouth 20101
287 Darnell Furlong Ipswich 11011
287 Joe Gomez Liverpool 20241
287 Julio Soler Bournemouth 10201
287 Michael Svoboda Brighton 20121
287 Tom Cairney Fulham 10201
287 Dan Burn Newcastle Utd 20201
287 Darío Osorio Crystal Palace 10001

Rate statistics use minimum sample sizes: 180 minutes for player ratings and per-90 values, 10 shots for conversion, and 100 passes for pass accuracy.