Premier League 2026-27

Premier League Interceptions Leaders

Premier League outfield players with the most interceptions, alongside appearances, tackles, recoveries and clearances.

Updated Oct 18, 2026 · 69 matches included

# Player Team AppsTacklesRecoveriesClearancesInterceptions
1 Vitaly Janelt Brentford 721291222
2 James Tarkowski Everton 714243718
3 Issa Diop Ipswich 78333015
3 Jérémy Jacquet Liverpool 718232215
5 Ethan Ampadu Leeds Utd 715311613
5 Harry Maguire Manchester Utd 77312913
7 Chris Richards Crystal Palace 710184512
7 Tyler Adams Bournemouth 7830712
9 Jarrad Branthwaite Everton 78214111
9 Tarik Muharemović Leeds Utd 75205211
9 Lewis Hall Newcastle Utd 717522611
9 Anton Stach Leeds Utd 716261411
9 Nordi Mukiele Sunderland 617293911
9 Shea Charles Fulham 7929611
9 Luke Shaw Manchester Utd 5981311
16 Dara O'Shea Ipswich 713284110
16 Murillo Nottingham Forest 714294510
16 Adrien Truffert Bournemouth 721342310
16 Mohamed Belloumi Hull 72016410
16 Michael Kayode Brentford 7524810
16 Wesley Fofana Chelsea 47112710
22 Kristoffer Ajer Brentford 7922519
22 Virgil van Dijk Liverpool 7626499
22 James Justin Leeds Utd 71925239
22 Olivier Boscagli Brighton 7424259
22 Jaydee Canvot Crystal Palace 61318269
22 Bobby Thomas Coventry 6420529
22 Reinildo Mandava Sunderland 61124209
22 Elliot Anderson Manchester City 71433119
22 Diogo Dalot Manchester Utd 71129129
22 Brandon Thomas-Asante Coventry 651549
22 Leny Yoro Manchester Utd 468129
33 António Silva Bournemouth 7824528
33 Granit Xhaka Sunderland 7134168
33 Anan Khalaili Crystal Palace 72534208
33 Maxence Lacroix Chelsea 71213388
33 Youri Tielemans Manchester Utd 7134068
33 Vitaliy Mykolenko Everton 61534158
33 Joško Gvardiol Manchester City 71126128
33 Ezri Konsa Arsenal 6920198
33 Milan van Ewijk Coventry 5814218
33 Alex Scott Bournemouth 593678
33 Exequiel Palacios Ipswich 6163678
33 Roméo Lavia Chelsea 681748
45 Gabriel Magalhães Arsenal 7821367
45 James Hill Bournemouth 71523427
45 Sven Botman Newcastle Utd 7617567
45 John Egan Hull 71117517
45 Adam Wharton Crystal Palace 71220127
45 Semi Ajayi Hull 7922257
45 Declan Rice Arsenal 7926147
45 Jan Paul van Hecke Tottenham 61123297
45 Xaver Schlager Nottingham Forest 7243267
45 Saša Lukić Ipswich 61119107
45 Kobbie Mainoo Manchester Utd 6115037
45 Mamadou Sangare Brentford 7193287
45 Archie Gray Tottenham 581977
45 Cody Gakpo Liverpool 581527
45 Ian Maatsen Aston Villa 4710107
45 Aaron Wan-Bissaka Aston Villa 612397
45 Lewis Cook Bournemouth 731137
45 Matteo Ruggeri Aston Villa 4212137
63 Calvin Bassey Fulham 71324296
63 Luka Vušković Brighton 7827506
63 Evanilson Bournemouth 762186
63 Lewis Miley Newcastle Utd 7936156
63 Gabriel Gudmundsson Leeds Utd 5111726
63 Enzo Fernández Manchester City 651846
63 Rodrigo Bentancur Tottenham 61524146
63 Frank Onyeka Coventry 551536
63 Ryan Gravenberch Liverpool 651566
63 Mats Wieffer Brighton 24926
63 Axel Disasi Crystal Palace 351176
74 Bryan Mbeumo Manchester Utd 761625
74 Diego Gómez Brighton 7193195
74 Adam Smith Bournemouth 7516165
74 Regan Slater Hull 7141895
74 John McGinn Aston Villa 7102745
74 Miloš Kerkez Liverpool 71318235
74 Emiliano Buendía Aston Villa 7183115
74 Ferdi Kadıoğlu Brighton 6217195
74 Pedro Neto Chelsea 7112255
74 Nico Elvedi Leeds Utd 6318275
74 Oscar Bobb Fulham 7112305
74 Lewis Dunk Brighton 6420255
74 Víctor Muñoz Liverpool 741425
74 Ola Aina Nottingham Forest 51219145
74 Abdul Fatawu Issahaku Ipswich 6111335
74 David Affengruber Fulham 4812265
74 Abdoul Ouattara Ipswich 7525125
74 Pep Chavarría Chelsea 658125
74 Abdukodir Khusanov Manchester City 481445
74 Ryan Christie Bournemouth 632515
74 Dango Ouattara Brentford 762285
74 Takehiro Tomiyasu Crystal Palace 42795
74 Trey Nyoni Liverpool 54365
97 Leif Davis Ipswich 7614214
97 Malick Thiaw Newcastle Utd 7019454
97 Rúben Dias Manchester City 7222264
97 Harvey Barnes Newcastle Utd 7523114
97 Boubacar Kamara Aston Villa 71527154
97 Pascal Groß Brighton 7121484
97 Enzo Le Fée Sunderland 792304
97 Harrison Armstrong Everton 71026124
97 Tyrick Mitchell Crystal Palace 72031184
97 Bukayo Saka Arsenal 7112374
97 James McAtee Nottingham Forest 71138104
97 Noah Sadiki Sunderland 781994
97 Maxim De Cuyper Brighton 7122674
97 Julio Enciso Ipswich 753324
97 Keane Lewis-Potter Brentford 7723124
97 Jay DaSilva Coventry 6716104
97 Iliman Ndiaye Manchester City 7123064
97 Ryan Giles Hull 7618174
97 Levi Colwill Chelsea 6418304
97 Antonee Robinson Fulham 61521164
97 Sandro Tonali Tottenham 6122664
97 James Garner Everton 7173584
97 Timothy Castagne Fulham 6822194
97 Lisandro Martínez Manchester Utd 6516204
97 Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 672674
97 Daniel Ballard Sunderland 51012314
97 Thomas Meunier Sunderland 6416124
97 Ronald Araújo Liverpool 7620174
97 Nilson Angulo Sunderland 671414
97 Ethan Pinnock Coventry 547334
97 Nico González Newcastle Utd 572014
97 Nobel Mendy Hull 578354
97 Yehor Yarmoliuk Brentford 771464
97 Malo Gusto Chelsea 541374
97 Conor Gallagher Tottenham 4101704
97 Jaka Bijol Leeds Utd 437164
97 Florentino Luís Ipswich 47634
97 Ryan Sessegnon Fulham 511154
97 Valentín Barco Chelsea 33504
97 Carlos Baleba Manchester Utd 23824
97 Martín Zubimendi Arsenal 54314
138 Marc Guéhi Manchester City 7425263
138 Neco Williams Nottingham Forest 71637193
138 Riccardo Calafiori Arsenal 7816133
138 Alex Iwobi Fulham 773233
138 Kai Havertz Arsenal 70743
138 Jair Nottingham Forest 5710273
138 Ben White Arsenal 6915113
138 Ao Tanaka Leeds Utd 6121683
138 Quinten Timber Crystal Palace 5132253
138 Jack Rudoni Coventry 642343
138 Matheus Nunes Manchester City 5817153
138 Kevin Danso Sunderland 5217163
138 Micky van de Ven Tottenham 5518193
138 Tyrique George Everton 711523
138 Andy Robertson Tottenham 551593
138 Aurèle Amenda Coventry 4111163
138 Amar Dedić Newcastle Utd 5820153
138 Caleb Yirenkyi Coventry 642063
138 Ousmane Diomande Nottingham Forest 5522213
138 Myles Lewis-Skelly Arsenal 51923
138 Brennan Johnson Everton 771553
138 Mikkel Damsgaard Brentford 671953
138 Chema Andrés Brighton 471423
138 João Gomes Aston Villa 412843
138 Elliot Stroud Hull 551513
138 Nikola Milenković Nottingham Forest 3512203
138 Mateus Fernandes Tottenham 671203
138 Lucas Herrington Hull 648133
138 Aaron Hickey Brentford 7512163
138 Moisés Caicedo Chelsea 34443
138 Destiny Udogie Tottenham 42753
138 Lucas Bergvall Tottenham 451013
170 Victor Lindelöf Aston Villa 7111422
170 Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall Everton 7133842
170 Cole Palmer Chelsea 7102812
170 Rayan Bournemouth 77772
170 Daichi Kamada Crystal Palace 7133252
170 Thierno Barry Everton 711162
170 Marcus Tavernier Bournemouth 7123762
170 Martin Ødegaard Arsenal 761942
170 Jayden Bogle Leeds Utd 7723102
170 Sander Berge Fulham 771392
170 Lewie Coyle Hull 7616112
170 Matt Grimes Coventry 61018102
170 Matheus Cunha Manchester Utd 771802
170 Yasin Ayari Brighton 631832
170 Alexis Mac Allister Liverpool 71429112
170 Matty Cash Aston Villa 6147152
170 Jacob Greaves Ipswich 5814212
170 Tyrone Mings Aston Villa 6413302
170 Daniel Muñoz Nottingham Forest 61214142
170 Joe Willock Newcastle Utd 771022
170 Josh Acheampong Chelsea 61415182
170 Trai Hume Sunderland 61419142
170 Christos Tzolis Arsenal 541252
170 Jorrel Hato Chelsea 581172
170 Merlin Röhl Everton 461592
170 Sávio Tottenham 401302
170 Justin Kluivert Bournemouth 541612
170 Reece James Chelsea 421572
170 Sorba Thomas Hull 541802
170 Bruno Guimarães Arsenal 531922
170 Jack Clarke Ipswich 62722
170 Pau Torres Aston Villa 41992
170 Nathan Collins Brentford 3211132
170 Joachim Andersen Fulham 329152
170 Andrey Santos Manchester Utd 45972
170 Marcos Senesi Tottenham 261092
170 Cristhian Mosquera Arsenal 20382
170 Harry Wilson Leeds Utd 54412
170 Hayden Hackney Everton 63512
170 El Hadji Malick Diouf Brentford 46642
170 Lucas Gourna-Douath Hull 35712
170 Ayyoub Bouaddi Manchester City 43732
170 Joelinton Newcastle Utd 21612
170 Stephen Mfuni Coventry 21352
170 Costinha Brighton 61142
170 Ibrahim Mbaye Aston Villa 42412
170 Hidemasa Morita Hull 31732
170 Cody Drameh Hull 21432
170 Rico Lewis Manchester City 10002
219 Bruno Fernandes Manchester Utd 772921
219 Igor Thiago Brentford 742161
219 Oli McBurnie Hull 741581
219 Erling Haaland Manchester City 7114101
219 Morgan Rogers Chelsea 7113581
219 Dominic Calvert-Lewin Leeds Utd 7116121
219 Gonzalo García Fulham 721171
219 Josh King Fulham 782141
219 Florian Wirtz Liverpool 792831
219 Antoine Semenyo Manchester City 771711
219 Kevin Schade Brentford 7102561
219 Morgan Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest 672011
219 Alexander Isak Liverpool 61311
219 Emersonn Ipswich 74641
219 Nicolas Jackson Aston Villa 621011
219 Dan Ndoye Nottingham Forest 721731
219 Yéremy Pino Crystal Palace 772041
219 Noah Okafor Leeds Utd 771221
219 Jaidon Anthony Brentford 762271
219 Rayan Cherki Manchester City 631221
219 Marcus Rashford Manchester Utd 641031
219 Bradley Barcola Liverpool 571721
219 Matt Crooks Hull 512771
219 Ainsley Maitland-Niles Everton 5611131
219 Jack Grealish Everton 641631
219 Nico O'Reilly Manchester City 641731
219 Jordan Henderson Chelsea 311241
219 Johan Manzambi Aston Villa 421111
219 César Palacios Fulham 531231
219 Taiwo Awoniyi Coventry 41721
219 Sean Steur Newcastle Utd 54871
219 Eddie Nketiah Crystal Palace 64721
219 Jeremie Frimpong Liverpool 55971
219 Pedro Porro Tottenham 33551
219 Patrick Dorgu Manchester Utd 58461
219 Jefferson Lerma Crystal Palace 4510141
219 Honest Ahanor Crystal Palace 334141
219 Noni Madueke Arsenal 41601
219 Jurriën Timber Arsenal 43941
219 Ibrahim Sangaré Nottingham Forest 52721
219 Amad Diallo Manchester Utd 26611
219 Tim Iroegbunam Hull 541001
219 Alysson Aston Villa 64621
219 Noussair Mazraoui Manchester Utd 43591
219 Marcelino Núñez Ipswich 231041
219 Dwight McNeil Crystal Palace 40521
219 Joe Rodon Leeds Utd 21281
219 Kenny Tete Fulham 21381
219 Malick Fofana Sunderland 42511
219 Jaden Philogene-Bidace Ipswich 31501
219 Sidiki Cherif Coventry 20201
219 Dayann Methalie Sunderland 21631
219 Jorge Cuenca Fulham 11351
219 Chris Rigg Sunderland 32331
219 Kevin Fulham 54501
219 James Maddison Tottenham 47511
219 Nicolás Domínguez Nottingham Forest 23301
219 Chadi Riad Crystal Palace 11351
219 Victor Torp Coventry 40301
219 Jacob Ramsey Newcastle Utd 32611
219 Kostas Tsimikas Liverpool 21311
219 Tatsuhiro Sakamoto Coventry 22511
219 Emile Smith Rowe Fulham 40201
219 Mason Mount Manchester Utd 21301
219 Leon Goretzka Aston Villa 11251
219 Melvin Bard Leeds Utd 11201
219 Darnell Furlong Ipswich 11011

Rate statistics use minimum sample sizes: 180 minutes for player ratings and per-90 values, 10 shots for conversion, and 100 passes for pass accuracy.