Premier League 2026-27

Premier League Clearances Leaders

Premier League outfield players with the most clearances, alongside appearances, tackles, interceptions and recoveries.

Updated Oct 18, 2026 · 69 matches included

# Player Team AppsTacklesInterceptionsRecoveriesClearances
1 Sven Botman Newcastle Utd 7671756
2 António Silva Bournemouth 7882452
2 Tarik Muharemović Leeds Utd 75112052
2 Bobby Thomas Coventry 6492052
5 Kristoffer Ajer Brentford 7992251
5 John Egan Hull 71171751
7 Luka Vušković Brighton 7862750
8 Virgil van Dijk Liverpool 7692649
9 Chris Richards Crystal Palace 710121845
9 Malick Thiaw Newcastle Utd 7041945
9 Murillo Nottingham Forest 714102945
12 James Hill Bournemouth 71572342
12 Victor Lindelöf Aston Villa 7121142
14 Dara O'Shea Ipswich 713102841
14 Jarrad Branthwaite Everton 78112141
16 Nordi Mukiele Sunderland 617112939
17 Maxence Lacroix Chelsea 71281338
18 James Tarkowski Everton 714182437
19 Gabriel Magalhães Arsenal 7872136
20 Nobel Mendy Hull 574835
21 Jannik Schuster Brentford 430934
22 Ethan Pinnock Coventry 544733
23 Daniel Ballard Sunderland 51041231
24 Issa Diop Ipswich 78153330
24 Levi Colwill Chelsea 6441830
24 Tyrone Mings Aston Villa 6421330
27 Calvin Bassey Fulham 71362429
27 Harry Maguire Manchester Utd 77133129
27 Jan Paul van Hecke Tottenham 61172329
30 Nico Elvedi Leeds Utd 6351827
30 Jair Nottingham Forest 5731027
30 Wesley Fofana Chelsea 47101127
33 Marc Guéhi Manchester City 7432526
33 Rúben Dias Manchester City 7242226
33 Lewis Hall Newcastle Utd 717115226
33 Jaydee Canvot Crystal Palace 61391826
33 David Affengruber Fulham 4851226
38 Semi Ajayi Hull 7972225
38 Olivier Boscagli Brighton 7492425
38 Lewis Dunk Brighton 6452025
41 Adrien Truffert Bournemouth 721103423
41 James Justin Leeds Utd 71992523
41 Miloš Kerkez Liverpool 71351823
44 Jérémy Jacquet Liverpool 718152322
45 Leif Davis Ipswich 7641421
45 Milan van Ewijk Coventry 5881421
45 Jacob Greaves Ipswich 5821421
45 Ousmane Diomande Nottingham Forest 5532221
49 Anan Khalaili Crystal Palace 72583420
49 Reinildo Mandava Sunderland 61192420
49 Lisandro Martínez Manchester Utd 6541620
49 Nikola Milenković Nottingham Forest 3531220
53 Neco Williams Nottingham Forest 71633719
53 Ferdi Kadıoğlu Brighton 6251719
53 Timothy Castagne Fulham 6842219
53 Ezri Konsa Arsenal 6982019
53 Micky van de Ven Tottenham 5531819
58 Tyrick Mitchell Crystal Palace 72043118
58 Josh Acheampong Chelsea 61421518
60 Ryan Giles Hull 7641817
60 Ronald Araújo Liverpool 7642017
62 Ethan Ampadu Leeds Utd 715133116
62 Adam Smith Bournemouth 7551616
62 Antonee Robinson Fulham 61542116
62 Kevin Danso Sunderland 5231716
62 Aurèle Amenda Coventry 4131116
62 Aaron Hickey Brentford 7531216
62 Jaka Bijol Leeds Utd 434716
69 Boubacar Kamara Aston Villa 71542715
69 Lewis Miley Newcastle Utd 7963615
69 Vitaliy Mykolenko Everton 61583415
69 Matty Cash Aston Villa 6142715
69 Matheus Nunes Manchester City 5831715
69 Amar Dedić Newcastle Utd 5832015
69 Joachim Andersen Fulham 322915
76 Anton Stach Leeds Utd 716112614
76 Declan Rice Arsenal 7972614
76 Daniel Muñoz Nottingham Forest 61221414
76 Ola Aina Nottingham Forest 51251914
76 Trai Hume Sunderland 61421914
76 Rodrigo Bentancur Tottenham 61562414
76 Jefferson Lerma Crystal Palace 4511014
76 Honest Ahanor Crystal Palace 331414
84 Riccardo Calafiori Arsenal 7831613
84 Luke Shaw Manchester Utd 5911813
84 Ainsley Maitland-Niles Everton 5611113
84 Lucas Herrington Hull 643813
84 Nathan Collins Brentford 3221113
84 Matteo Ruggeri Aston Villa 4271213
90 Vitaly Janelt Brentford 721222912
90 Adam Wharton Crystal Palace 71272012
90 Harrison Armstrong Everton 71042612
90 Dominic Calvert-Lewin Leeds Utd 7111612
90 Keane Lewis-Potter Brentford 7742312
90 Joško Gvardiol Manchester City 71182612
90 Diogo Dalot Manchester Utd 71192912
90 Thomas Meunier Sunderland 6441612
90 Abdoul Ouattara Ipswich 7552512
90 Pep Chavarría Chelsea 655812
90 Leny Yoro Manchester Utd 469812
101 Harvey Barnes Newcastle Utd 7542311
101 Lewie Coyle Hull 7621611
101 Elliot Anderson Manchester City 71493311
101 Alexis Mac Allister Liverpool 71422911
101 Ben White Arsenal 6931511
106 Erling Haaland Manchester City 7111410
106 James McAtee Nottingham Forest 71143810
106 Jayden Bogle Leeds Utd 7722310
106 Jay DaSilva Coventry 6741610
106 Matt Grimes Coventry 61021810
106 Saša Lukić Ipswich 61171910
106 Ian Maatsen Aston Villa 4771010
113 Diego Gómez Brighton 7195319
113 Noah Sadiki Sunderland 784199
113 Regan Slater Hull 7145189
113 Sander Berge Fulham 772139
113 Charalampos Kostoulas Brighton 760249
113 Andy Robertson Tottenham 553159
113 Merlin Röhl Everton 462159
113 Aaron Wan-Bissaka Aston Villa 612739
113 Pau Torres Aston Villa 41299
113 Takehiro Tomiyasu Crystal Palace 42579
113 Marcos Senesi Tottenham 262109
113 Noussair Mazraoui Manchester Utd 43159
125 Oli McBurnie Hull 741158
125 Morgan Rogers Chelsea 7111358
125 Pascal Groß Brighton 7124148
125 Evanilson Bournemouth 766218
125 James Garner Everton 7174358
125 Michael Kayode Brentford 7510248
125 Daizen Maeda Ipswich 710088
125 Ao Tanaka Leeds Utd 6123168
125 Mamadou Sangare Brentford 7197328
125 Dango Ouattara Brentford 765228
125 Cristhian Mosquera Arsenal 20238
125 Pascal Struijk Brighton 42088
125 Joe Rodon Leeds Utd 21128
125 Kenny Tete Fulham 21138
139 Rayan Bournemouth 77277
139 Gonzalo García Fulham 721117
139 Bukayo Saka Arsenal 7114237
139 Maxim De Cuyper Brighton 7124267
139 Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 674267
139 Tyler Adams Bournemouth 7812307
139 Alex Scott Bournemouth 598367
139 Liam Delap Nottingham Forest 630107
139 Jaidon Anthony Brentford 761227
139 Archie Gray Tottenham 587197
139 Exequiel Palacios Ipswich 6168367
139 Jorrel Hato Chelsea 582117
139 Matt Crooks Hull 512177
139 Reece James Chelsea 422157
139 Malo Gusto Chelsea 544137
139 Malick Yalcouyé Brighton 77087
139 Sean Steur Newcastle Utd 54187
139 Jeremie Frimpong Liverpool 55197
139 Andrey Santos Manchester Utd 45297
139 Axel Disasi Crystal Palace 356117
159 Granit Xhaka Sunderland 7138416
159 Igor Thiago Brentford 741216
159 Thierno Barry Everton 712116
159 Marcus Tavernier Bournemouth 7122376
159 Youri Tielemans Manchester Utd 7138406
159 Kevin Schade Brentford 7101256
159 Iliman Ndiaye Manchester City 7124306
159 Xaver Schlager Nottingham Forest 7247326
159 Sandro Tonali Tottenham 6124266
159 Shea Charles Fulham 7911296
159 Jørgen Strand Larsen Crystal Palace 730106
159 Caleb Yirenkyi Coventry 643206
159 Yehor Yarmoliuk Brentford 774146
159 Ephron Mason-Clark Coventry 500116
159 Ryan Gravenberch Liverpool 656156
159 Patrick Dorgu Manchester Utd 58146
159 Trey Nyoni Liverpool 54536
159 Luke O'Nien Sunderland 22056
177 Daichi Kamada Crystal Palace 7132325
177 Yoane Wissa Newcastle Utd 770185
177 Pedro Neto Chelsea 7115225
177 Quinten Timber Crystal Palace 5133225
177 Christos Tzolis Arsenal 542125
177 Brennan Johnson Everton 773155
177 Mikkel Damsgaard Brentford 673195
177 Igor Jesus Nottingham Forest 52085
177 Loum Tchaouna Coventry 410115
177 Pedro Porro Tottenham 33155
177 Destiny Udogie Tottenham 42375
177 Ryan Sessegnon Fulham 514115
177 Stephen Mfuni Coventry 21235
177 Jorge Cuenca Fulham 11135
177 Michael Keane Everton 12055
177 Chadi Riad Crystal Palace 11135
177 Sepp van den Berg Brentford 10035
177 Piero Hincapié Arsenal 31005
177 Leon Goretzka Aston Villa 11125
196 Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall Everton 7132384
196 Josh King Fulham 781214
196 John McGinn Aston Villa 7105274
196 Kai Havertz Arsenal 70374
196 Martin Ødegaard Arsenal 762194
196 João Pedro Chelsea 620114
196 Mohamed Belloumi Hull 72010164
196 Emersonn Ipswich 74164
196 Yéremy Pino Crystal Palace 771204
196 Enzo Fernández Manchester City 656184
196 Jack Rudoni Coventry 643234
196 Ross Barkley Aston Villa 770214
196 Brandon Thomas-Asante Coventry 659154
196 Roméo Lavia Chelsea 688174
196 João Gomes Aston Villa 412384
196 Abdukodir Khusanov Manchester City 485144
196 Jordan Henderson Chelsea 311124
196 Jacob Murphy Newcastle Utd 640124
196 Moisés Caicedo Chelsea 34344
196 Jurriën Timber Arsenal 43194
196 El Hadji Malick Diouf Brentford 46264
196 Marcelino Núñez Ipswich 231104
196 Costinha Brighton 61214
196 Omar Alderete Sunderland 20044
196 Joe Gomez Liverpool 21024
221 Alex Iwobi Fulham 773323
221 Florian Wirtz Liverpool 791283
221 Yasin Ayari Brighton 632183
221 Dan Ndoye Nottingham Forest 721173
221 Kobbie Mainoo Manchester Utd 6117503
221 Abdul Fatawu Issahaku Ipswich 6115133
221 Marcus Rashford Manchester Utd 641103
221 Frank Onyeka Coventry 556153
221 Jack Grealish Everton 641163
221 George Hemmings Aston Villa 560103
221 Nico O'Reilly Manchester City 641173
221 Phil Foden Manchester City 56083
221 Dominic Solanke Tottenham 62073
221 Lewis Cook Bournemouth 737113
221 César Palacios Fulham 531123
221 Florentino Luís Ipswich 47463
221 Ayyoub Bouaddi Manchester City 43273
221 Dayann Methalie Sunderland 21163
221 Brooke Norton-Cuffy Hull 30063
221 Chris Rigg Sunderland 32133
221 Hidemasa Morita Hull 31273
221 Cody Drameh Hull 21243
221 Rodrigo Muniz Fulham 50003
221 Will Hughes Crystal Palace 31033
221 Aladji Bamba Newcastle Utd 33023
221 Fabian Schär Newcastle Utd 20003
247 Bruno Fernandes Manchester Utd 771292
247 Bryan Mbeumo Manchester Utd 765162
247 Julio Enciso Ipswich 754332
247 Noah Okafor Leeds Utd 771122
247 Gabriel Gudmundsson Leeds Utd 5116172
247 Víctor Muñoz Liverpool 745142
247 Joe Willock Newcastle Utd 772102
247 Rayan Cherki Manchester City 631122
247 Cody Gakpo Liverpool 587152
247 Tyrique George Everton 713152
247 Bradley Barcola Liverpool 571172
247 Myles Lewis-Skelly Arsenal 51392
247 Matías Fernández-Pardo Newcastle Utd 53072
247 Chema Andrés Brighton 473142
247 Anthony Elanga Newcastle Utd 34032
247 Taiwo Awoniyi Coventry 41172
247 Bruno Guimarães Arsenal 532192
247 Eddie Nketiah Crystal Palace 64172
247 Brenden Aaronson Leeds Utd 640122
247 Jack Clarke Ipswich 62272
247 Mats Wieffer Brighton 24692
247 Ibrahim Sangaré Nottingham Forest 52172
247 Alysson Aston Villa 64162
247 Mathias Jensen Brentford 32042
247 Dwight McNeil Crystal Palace 40152
247 Carlos Baleba Manchester Utd 23482
247 Joe Gelhardt Hull 33082
247 Jean-Philippe Mateta Crystal Palace 22052
247 Joshua Zirkzee Manchester Utd 30042
247 Hugo Larsson Fulham 41032
247 Jake O'Brien Everton 30022
247 Paddy McNair Hull 10012
247 Matt O'Riley Brighton 20012
247 Michael Svoboda Brighton 21012
247 Tosin Adarabioyo Tottenham 12012
282 Cole Palmer Chelsea 7102281
282 Antoine Semenyo Manchester City 771171
282 Emiliano Buendía Aston Villa 7185311
282 Morgan Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest 671201
282 Alexander Isak Liverpool 61131
282 Nicolas Jackson Aston Villa 621101
282 Brian Brobbey Sunderland 500101
282 Nilson Angulo Sunderland 674141
282 Nico González Newcastle Utd 574201
282 Justin Kluivert Bournemouth 542161
282 Elliot Stroud Hull 553151
282 Ryan Christie Bournemouth 635251
282 Mathys Tel Tottenham 410111
282 Johan Manzambi Aston Villa 421111
282 Harry Wilson Leeds Utd 54241
282 Hayden Hackney Everton 63251
282 Lucas Bergvall Tottenham 453101
282 Rio Ngumoha Liverpool 51061
282 Amad Diallo Manchester Utd 26161
282 Lucas Gourna-Douath Hull 35271
282 Georginio Rutter Brighton 42061
282 Jérémy Doku Manchester City 31041
282 Joelinton Newcastle Utd 21261
282 Ellis Simms Coventry 40021
282 Danny Welbeck Chelsea 51031
282 Malick Fofana Sunderland 42151
282 Mikel Merino Arsenal 700111
282 Bazoumana Touré Newcastle Utd 54061
282 Lewis Koumas Liverpool 50021
282 Martín Zubimendi Arsenal 54431
282 David Brooks Bournemouth 51051
282 Ayden Heaven Manchester Utd 22041
282 Zian Flemming Ipswich 51051
282 Ibrahim Mbaye Aston Villa 42241
282 Jack Hinshelwood Brighton 22021
282 Mohamed Ali Cho Hull 40011
282 James Maddison Tottenham 47151
282 Jacob Ramsey Newcastle Utd 32161
282 Richarlison Tottenham 10001
282 Kostas Tsimikas Liverpool 21131
282 Tatsuhiro Sakamoto Coventry 22151
282 Timur Tuterov Sunderland 10021
282 Daniel James Leeds Utd 30041
282 Evann Guessand Crystal Palace 21001
282 Liam Millar Hull 21011
282 Álvaro Rodriguez Bournemouth 40031
282 Callum Wilson Brentford 40021
282 Tino Livramento Newcastle Utd 22041
282 Arnaud Kalimuendo Nottingham Forest 31011
282 Marco Palestra Chelsea 20011
282 Ben Chilwell Crystal Palace 20001
282 Geovany Quenda Chelsea 30001
282 Jaouen Hadjam Brighton 21021
282 Manuel Ángel Morán Fulham 10011
282 Darnell Furlong Ipswich 11101
282 Lamare Bogarde Aston Villa 10001
282 Joel Latibeaudiere Coventry 10001

Rate statistics use minimum sample sizes: 180 minutes for player ratings and per-90 values, 10 shots for conversion, and 100 passes for pass accuracy.