Premier League 2026-27

Premier League Ball Recoveries Leaders

Premier League outfield players with the most ball recoveries, alongside appearances, tackles, interceptions and clearances.

Updated Oct 18, 2026 · 69 matches included

# Player Team AppsTacklesInterceptionsClearancesRecoveries
1 Lewis Hall Newcastle Utd 717112652
2 Kobbie Mainoo Manchester Utd 6117350
3 Granit Xhaka Sunderland 7138641
4 Youri Tielemans Manchester Utd 7138640
5 Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall Everton 7132438
5 James McAtee Nottingham Forest 71141038
7 Neco Williams Nottingham Forest 71631937
7 Marcus Tavernier Bournemouth 7122637
9 Lewis Miley Newcastle Utd 7961536
9 Alex Scott Bournemouth 598736
9 Exequiel Palacios Ipswich 6168736
12 Morgan Rogers Chelsea 7111835
12 James Garner Everton 7174835
14 Adrien Truffert Bournemouth 721102334
14 Anan Khalaili Crystal Palace 72582034
14 Vitaliy Mykolenko Everton 61581534
17 Issa Diop Ipswich 78153033
17 Julio Enciso Ipswich 754233
17 Elliot Anderson Manchester City 71491133
20 Daichi Kamada Crystal Palace 7132532
20 Alex Iwobi Fulham 773332
20 Xaver Schlager Nottingham Forest 7247632
20 Mamadou Sangare Brentford 7197832
24 Ethan Ampadu Leeds Utd 715131631
24 Harry Maguire Manchester Utd 77132931
24 Diego Gómez Brighton 7195931
24 Tyrick Mitchell Crystal Palace 72041831
24 Emiliano Buendía Aston Villa 7185131
29 Iliman Ndiaye Manchester City 7124630
29 Tyler Adams Bournemouth 7812730
31 Bruno Fernandes Manchester Utd 771229
31 Vitaly Janelt Brentford 721221229
31 Murillo Nottingham Forest 714104529
31 Nordi Mukiele Sunderland 617113929
31 Alexis Mac Allister Liverpool 71421129
31 Diogo Dalot Manchester Utd 71191229
31 Shea Charles Fulham 7911629
38 Dara O'Shea Ipswich 713104128
38 Cole Palmer Chelsea 7102128
38 Florian Wirtz Liverpool 791328
41 Boubacar Kamara Aston Villa 71541527
41 Luka Vušković Brighton 7865027
41 John McGinn Aston Villa 7105427
44 Virgil van Dijk Liverpool 7694926
44 Anton Stach Leeds Utd 716111426
44 Harrison Armstrong Everton 71041226
44 Declan Rice Arsenal 7971426
44 Maxim De Cuyper Brighton 7124726
44 Sandro Tonali Tottenham 6124626
44 Joško Gvardiol Manchester City 71181226
44 Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 674726
52 Marc Guéhi Manchester City 7432625
52 James Justin Leeds Utd 71992325
52 Kevin Schade Brentford 7101625
52 Abdoul Ouattara Ipswich 7551225
52 Ryan Christie Bournemouth 635125
57 António Silva Bournemouth 7885224
57 Calvin Bassey Fulham 71362924
57 James Tarkowski Everton 714183724
57 Olivier Boscagli Brighton 7492524
57 Reinildo Mandava Sunderland 61192024
57 Charalampos Kostoulas Brighton 760924
57 Michael Kayode Brentford 7510824
57 Rodrigo Bentancur Tottenham 61561424
65 James Hill Bournemouth 71574223
65 Harvey Barnes Newcastle Utd 7541123
65 Enzo Le Fée Sunderland 794023
65 Bukayo Saka Arsenal 7114723
65 Jérémy Jacquet Liverpool 718152223
65 Keane Lewis-Potter Brentford 7741223
65 Jayden Bogle Leeds Utd 7721023
65 Jan Paul van Hecke Tottenham 61172923
65 Oscar Bobb Fulham 7115023
65 Jack Rudoni Coventry 643423
75 Kristoffer Ajer Brentford 7995122
75 Rúben Dias Manchester City 7242622
75 Semi Ajayi Hull 7972522
75 Pedro Neto Chelsea 7115522
75 Timothy Castagne Fulham 6841922
75 Jaidon Anthony Brentford 761722
75 Quinten Timber Crystal Palace 5133522
75 Ousmane Diomande Nottingham Forest 5532122
75 Dango Ouattara Brentford 765822
84 Gabriel Magalhães Arsenal 7873621
84 Jarrad Branthwaite Everton 78114121
84 Igor Thiago Brentford 741621
84 Evanilson Bournemouth 766821
84 Josh King Fulham 781421
84 Antonee Robinson Fulham 61541621
84 Ross Barkley Aston Villa 770421
91 Tarik Muharemović Leeds Utd 75115220
91 Adam Wharton Crystal Palace 71271220
91 Morgan Gibbs-White Nottingham Forest 671120
91 Bobby Thomas Coventry 6495220
91 Lewis Dunk Brighton 6452520
91 Ezri Konsa Arsenal 6981920
91 Yéremy Pino Crystal Palace 771420
91 Ronald Araújo Liverpool 7641720
91 Amar Dedić Newcastle Utd 5831520
91 Nico González Newcastle Utd 574120
91 Caleb Yirenkyi Coventry 643620
102 Malick Thiaw Newcastle Utd 7044519
102 Noah Sadiki Sunderland 784919
102 Martin Ødegaard Arsenal 762419
102 Saša Lukić Ipswich 61171019
102 Archie Gray Tottenham 587719
102 Ola Aina Nottingham Forest 51251419
102 Trai Hume Sunderland 61421419
102 Mikkel Damsgaard Brentford 673519
102 Bruno Guimarães Arsenal 532219
111 Chris Richards Crystal Palace 710124518
111 Yoane Wissa Newcastle Utd 770518
111 Regan Slater Hull 7145918
111 Miloš Kerkez Liverpool 71352318
111 Jaydee Canvot Crystal Palace 61392618
111 Ryan Giles Hull 7641718
111 Matt Grimes Coventry 61021018
111 Levi Colwill Chelsea 6443018
111 Matheus Cunha Manchester Utd 772018
111 Yasin Ayari Brighton 632318
111 Nico Elvedi Leeds Utd 6352718
111 Enzo Fernández Manchester City 656418
111 Micky van de Ven Tottenham 5531918
111 Sorba Thomas Hull 542018
125 Sven Botman Newcastle Utd 7675617
125 John Egan Hull 71175117
125 Antoine Semenyo Manchester City 771117
125 Ferdi Kadıoğlu Brighton 6251917
125 Dan Ndoye Nottingham Forest 721317
125 Gabriel Gudmundsson Leeds Utd 5116217
125 Matheus Nunes Manchester City 5831517
125 Kevin Danso Sunderland 5231617
125 Bradley Barcola Liverpool 571217
125 Nico O'Reilly Manchester City 641317
125 Roméo Lavia Chelsea 688417
125 Conor Gallagher Tottenham 4104017
137 Bryan Mbeumo Manchester Utd 765216
137 Dominic Calvert-Lewin Leeds Utd 7111216
137 Adam Smith Bournemouth 7551616
137 Riccardo Calafiori Arsenal 7831316
137 Jay DaSilva Coventry 6741016
137 Lewie Coyle Hull 7621116
137 Mohamed Belloumi Hull 72010416
137 Lisandro Martínez Manchester Utd 6542016
137 Thomas Meunier Sunderland 6441216
137 Ao Tanaka Leeds Utd 6123816
137 Justin Kluivert Bournemouth 542116
137 Jack Grealish Everton 641316
149 Oli McBurnie Hull 741815
149 Ben White Arsenal 6931115
149 Josh Acheampong Chelsea 61421815
149 Cody Gakpo Liverpool 587215
149 Tyrique George Everton 713215
149 Andy Robertson Tottenham 553915
149 Merlin Röhl Everton 462915
149 Brennan Johnson Everton 773515
149 Frank Onyeka Coventry 556315
149 Brandon Thomas-Asante Coventry 659415
149 Reece James Chelsea 422715
149 Elliot Stroud Hull 553115
149 Ryan Gravenberch Liverpool 656615
149 Mohammed Kudus Tottenham 540015
163 Leif Davis Ipswich 7642114
163 Erling Haaland Manchester City 7111014
163 Pascal Groß Brighton 7124814
163 Milan van Ewijk Coventry 5882114
163 Jacob Greaves Ipswich 5822114
163 Daniel Muñoz Nottingham Forest 61221414
163 Víctor Muñoz Liverpool 745214
163 Nilson Angulo Sunderland 674114
163 Yehor Yarmoliuk Brentford 774614
163 Chema Andrés Brighton 473214
163 Abdukodir Khusanov Manchester City 485414
174 Maxence Lacroix Chelsea 71283813
174 Sander Berge Fulham 772913
174 Tyrone Mings Aston Villa 6423013
174 Abdul Fatawu Issahaku Ipswich 6115313
174 Omar Marmoush Tottenham 540013
174 Sávio Tottenham 402013
174 Malo Gusto Chelsea 544713
181 Daniel Ballard Sunderland 51043112
181 Noah Okafor Leeds Utd 771212
181 Rayan Cherki Manchester City 631212
181 Christos Tzolis Arsenal 542512
181 David Affengruber Fulham 4852612
181 Jordan Henderson Chelsea 311412
181 Nikola Milenković Nottingham Forest 3532012
181 Mateus Fernandes Tottenham 673012
181 César Palacios Fulham 531312
181 Jacob Murphy Newcastle Utd 640412
181 Aaron Hickey Brentford 7531612
181 Brenden Aaronson Leeds Utd 640212
181 Matteo Ruggeri Aston Villa 4271312
194 Victor Lindelöf Aston Villa 7124211
194 Gonzalo García Fulham 721711
194 Thierno Barry Everton 712611
194 João Pedro Chelsea 620411
194 Aurèle Amenda Coventry 4131611
194 Jorrel Hato Chelsea 582711
194 Wesley Fofana Chelsea 47102711
194 Ainsley Maitland-Niles Everton 5611311
194 Ephron Mason-Clark Coventry 500611
194 Lewis Cook Bournemouth 737311
194 Mathys Tel Tottenham 410111
194 Johan Manzambi Aston Villa 421111
194 Loum Tchaouna Coventry 410511
194 Nathan Collins Brentford 3221311
194 Ryan Sessegnon Fulham 514511
194 Axel Disasi Crystal Palace 356711
194 Mikel Merino Arsenal 700111
211 Nicolas Jackson Aston Villa 621110
211 Jair Nottingham Forest 5732710
211 Jørgen Strand Larsen Crystal Palace 730610
211 Liam Delap Nottingham Forest 630710
211 Joe Willock Newcastle Utd 772210
211 Brian Brobbey Sunderland 500110
211 Marcus Rashford Manchester Utd 641310
211 Ian Maatsen Aston Villa 4771010
211 George Hemmings Aston Villa 560310
211 Marcos Senesi Tottenham 262910
211 Jefferson Lerma Crystal Palace 4511410
211 Lucas Bergvall Tottenham 453110
211 Tim Iroegbunam Hull 541010
211 Marcelino Núñez Ipswich 231410
225 Myles Lewis-Skelly Arsenal 51329
225 Jannik Schuster Brentford 430349
225 Pau Torres Aston Villa 41299
225 Jeremie Frimpong Liverpool 55179
225 Joachim Andersen Fulham 322159
225 Andrey Santos Manchester Utd 45279
225 Mats Wieffer Brighton 24629
225 Jurriën Timber Arsenal 43149
225 Ben Gannon-Doak Bournemouth 63009
234 Luke Shaw Manchester Utd 5911138
234 Daizen Maeda Ipswich 710088
234 Nobel Mendy Hull 574358
234 Pep Chavarría Chelsea 655128
234 Phil Foden Manchester City 56038
234 João Gomes Aston Villa 412348
234 Malick Yalcouyé Brighton 77078
234 Igor Jesus Nottingham Forest 52058
234 Lucas Herrington Hull 643138
234 Sean Steur Newcastle Utd 54178
234 Leny Yoro Manchester Utd 469128
234 Pascal Struijk Brighton 42088
234 Carlos Baleba Manchester Utd 23428
234 Joe Gelhardt Hull 33028
248 Rayan Bournemouth 77277
248 Kai Havertz Arsenal 70347
248 Matty Cash Aston Villa 6142157
248 Ethan Pinnock Coventry 544337
248 Matt Crooks Hull 512177
248 Matías Fernández-Pardo Newcastle Utd 53027
248 Dominic Solanke Tottenham 62037
248 Taiwo Awoniyi Coventry 41127
248 Eddie Nketiah Crystal Palace 64127
248 Jack Clarke Ipswich 62227
248 Takehiro Tomiyasu Crystal Palace 42597
248 Jaka Bijol Leeds Utd 434167
248 Destiny Udogie Tottenham 42357
248 Ibrahim Sangaré Nottingham Forest 52127
248 Lucas Gourna-Douath Hull 35217
248 Ayyoub Bouaddi Manchester City 43237
248 Hidemasa Morita Hull 31237
265 Emersonn Ipswich 74146
265 Wilson Isidor Sunderland 62006
265 Florentino Luís Ipswich 47436
265 Noni Madueke Arsenal 41106
265 Rio Ngumoha Liverpool 51016
265 Amad Diallo Manchester Utd 26116
265 Alysson Aston Villa 64126
265 El Hadji Malick Diouf Brentford 46246
265 Georginio Rutter Brighton 42016
265 Joelinton Newcastle Utd 21216
265 Bazoumana Touré Newcastle Utd 54016
265 Dayann Methalie Sunderland 21136
265 Brooke Norton-Cuffy Hull 30036
265 Mateo Kovačić Manchester City 30006
265 Jacob Ramsey Newcastle Utd 32116
280 Pedro Porro Tottenham 33155
280 Hayden Hackney Everton 63215
280 Noussair Mazraoui Manchester Utd 43195
280 Dwight McNeil Crystal Palace 40125
280 Eberechi Eze Arsenal 50005
280 Malick Fofana Sunderland 42115
280 Valentín Barco Chelsea 33405
280 Jaden Philogene-Bidace Ipswich 31105
280 Luke O'Nien Sunderland 22065
280 David Brooks Bournemouth 51015
280 Jean-Philippe Mateta Crystal Palace 22025
280 Lukas Nmecha Leeds Utd 62005
280 Zian Flemming Ipswich 51015
280 Michael Keane Everton 12055
280 Kevin Fulham 54105
280 Viktor Gyökeres Arsenal 41005
280 Benjamin Šeško Manchester Utd 40005
280 James Maddison Tottenham 47115
280 Tatsuhiro Sakamoto Coventry 22115
299 Moisés Caicedo Chelsea 34344
299 Patrick Dorgu Manchester Utd 58164
299 Harry Wilson Leeds Utd 54214
299 Honest Ahanor Crystal Palace 331144
299 Mathias Jensen Brentford 32024
299 Jérémy Doku Manchester City 31014
299 Ayden Heaven Manchester Utd 22014
299 Ibrahim Mbaye Aston Villa 42214
299 Omar Alderete Sunderland 20044
299 Cody Drameh Hull 21234
299 Daniel James Leeds Utd 30014
299 Joshua Zirkzee Manchester Utd 30024
299 Robinio Vaz Hull 40004
299 Kasey McAteer Ipswich 31004
299 Tino Livramento Newcastle Utd 22014
314 Alexander Isak Liverpool 61113
314 Aaron Wan-Bissaka Aston Villa 612793
314 Anthony Elanga Newcastle Utd 34023
314 Cristhian Mosquera Arsenal 20283
314 Trey Nyoni Liverpool 54563
314 Kenny Tete Fulham 21183
314 Danny Welbeck Chelsea 51013
314 Chuba Akpom Ipswich 52003
314 Stephen Mfuni Coventry 21253
314 Martín Zubimendi Arsenal 54413
314 Jorge Cuenca Fulham 11153
314 Chris Rigg Sunderland 32133
314 Nicolás Domínguez Nottingham Forest 23103
314 Chadi Riad Crystal Palace 11153
314 Victor Torp Coventry 40103
314 Sepp van den Berg Brentford 10053
314 Kostas Tsimikas Liverpool 21113
314 Hugo Larsson Fulham 41023
314 Ibrahim Osman Brighton 31003
314 Álvaro Rodriguez Bournemouth 40013
314 Will Hughes Crystal Palace 31033
314 Mason Mount Manchester Utd 21103
314 Azor Matusiwa Ipswich 11003
314 Carlos Alcaraz Everton 31003
314 Bafodé Diakité Bournemouth 10003
339 Joe Rodon Leeds Utd 21182
339 Ellis Simms Coventry 40012
339 Lewis Koumas Liverpool 50012
339 Sidiki Cherif Coventry 20102
339 William Osula Newcastle Utd 31002
339 Mikey Moore Tottenham 21002
339 Chris Wood Nottingham Forest 60002
339 Jack Hinshelwood Brighton 22012
339 Habib Diarra Sunderland 30002
339 Timur Tuterov Sunderland 10012
339 Emile Smith Rowe Fulham 40102
339 Gustavo Hamer Coventry 31002
339 Callum Wilson Brentford 40012
339 Alejandro Garnacho Aston Villa 30002
339 Jake O'Brien Everton 30022
339 Aladji Bamba Newcastle Utd 33032
339 Chemsdine Talbi Sunderland 10002
339 Callum Hudson Odoi Nottingham Forest 30002
339 Ismaïla Sarr Crystal Palace 20002
339 Christian Nørgaard Everton 10002
339 Jaouen Hadjam Brighton 21012
339 Leon Goretzka Aston Villa 11152
339 Melvin Bard Leeds Utd 11102
339 Ryan McAidoo Manchester City 22002
339 Joe Gomez Liverpool 21042
339 Julio Soler Bournemouth 11002
339 Tom Cairney Fulham 11002
339 Dan Burn Newcastle Utd 21002
367 Costinha Brighton 61241
367 Tammy Abraham Aston Villa 41001
367 Mohamed Ali Cho Hull 40011
367 Estêvão Chelsea 51001
367 Liam Millar Hull 21011
367 Luca Netz Nottingham Forest 31001
367 Daniel Jebbison Bournemouth 30001
367 Tyler Dibling Everton 20001
367 Arnaud Kalimuendo Nottingham Forest 31011
367 Marco Palestra Chelsea 20011
367 Paddy McNair Hull 10021
367 Jules Ahoka Sunderland 10001
367 Matt O'Riley Brighton 20021
367 Manuel Ángel Morán Fulham 10011
367 Sindre Walle Egeli Ipswich 20001
367 Juanlu Sánchez Bournemouth 11001
367 Alex Tóth Bournemouth 21001
367 Óscar Mingueza Crystal Palace 22001
367 Matt Targett Hull 10001
367 Michael Svoboda Brighton 21021
367 Shea Lacey Manchester Utd 10001
367 Jens Hjertø-Dahl Hull 10001
367 Tosin Adarabioyo Tottenham 12021
367 Kaden Braithwaite Manchester City 10001

Rate statistics use minimum sample sizes: 180 minutes for player ratings and per-90 values, 10 shots for conversion, and 100 passes for pass accuracy.